We continue to introduce you to the wildlife of Africa, and today we will talk about one of the most intriguing animals of the savannah: the leopard. Usually, you want to see a lush-haired lion, a graceful giraffe, or a cute striped zebra during a safari. Rhinos are also a favorite because they are rare and to see them is a bit of great luck. But after reading these leopard facts, your attention will be even more drawn to the savannah because now you’ll wish you could see the spotted fur somewhere between the trees. So here we go! 11 fascinating facts about leopards!
Leopards are some of the fastest animals in the world
You’ve probably heard that these cats can run fast. But imagine a cat that can run up to 60 kilometers per hour. That’s fast. They’re also capable of jumping up to 6 meters high. That’s the height of a male giraffe, for example. Such abilities make the leopard an excellent predator and give the prey no chance to hide anywhere.
Leopards have a distinctive coloration
If you see a spotted cat, look carefully to make sure you’re looking at the leopard in front of you. This cat has a light-colored coat with a pattern that looks something like a rosette: black spots with a light spot inside. This coloration allows predators to blend in with the general savannah color scheme and move closer to their prey.
Leopards spend quite a lot of time in the trees
While in the savannah, remember to look up and check out the treetops. You can see a predator perched on the branches eating its prey. Leopards like to spend time in trees for several reasons. First, they feel safe there. Secondly, from a tree, there is a good view of the savannah, and it is easier for the animal to track down its prey. Leopards also often drag their prey into the tree, so they do not have to share it with other animals.
Yes, it’s not easy to see a leopard in a tree. But don’t worry, our guide and his sharp vision will always be there to help you find the most inaccessible animals.
Leopards are not picky eaters
Mostly, leopards hunt medium-sized prey, such as small antelopes. But when the animal is hungry, it will try to attack monkeys, large pair-hoofed animals, and even baby giraffes. A sense of hunger may even prompt a leopard to steal another’s prey, for example, from a lion. Perhaps one of the few people who can feel safe around a leopard is a human. These cats are not attracted to human body odor, so the likelihood that a leopard will want to attack is very small.
Leopards are excellent swimmers
Cats usually hate being in the water, but leopards are an exception. They are excellent swimmers, so no body of water can become an obstacle for them. By the way, remember when we said that leopards are practically omnivorous? So if the cat manages to catch a fish, it will eat it with pleasure.
Leopards are introverts
These cats feel perfectly alone and do not let other individuals into their territory. Animals mark their territory, so if one leopard tries to violate the personal space of another leopard, a fight cannot be avoided. The only exception is the mating season.
Leopards hunt at night
During the day, it is quite hot in the savannah, so a leopard is more likely to sleep sweetly in some secluded place. But as soon as the sun hides behind the horizon, the animal will immediately begin to demonstrate its superpowers: sharp vision and speed. There are not many chances to see the animal during the day; that’s why we advise you not to miss the morning safari and look up more often. Perhaps there is a leopard somewhere in a tree.
Leopards drink very little water
Usually, a pond in the savannah is a great place to observe animals because they are always looking for water to quench their thirst. But this is not the case with leopards. Animals are already used to living in conditions of drought, so it is enough for them to drink once every few days. They get the necessary amount of liquid from the body of their prey.
Leopards make strange noises
We’re used to cats either meowing or growling. But if you are in the savannah and hear a sound like someone nearby sawing wood, it’s probably a leopard. That is how the animal communicates with other leopards. However, the animal can also purr. For example, when leopard had a good meal or something else raised cat’s mood.
Female leopards are very caring mothers
They usually bring their offspring during the rainy season and give birth to 2-4 cubs at a time. Because newborns do not open their eyes for quite a long time, up to six months or even more, females are always close by until the cubs get stronger. The cubs usually become fully independent by the age of two and can hunt and reproduce on their own.
Leopard populations are rapidly declining
Despite the harsh living conditions in the savannah, the biggest threat to leopards comes from humans. Leopard print has been in fashion for many years, so for poachers, leopard fur is a great opportunity to make money.
Come and find a leopard with us!
Well? Do you want to see a leopard? Let’s face it, not everyone is lucky enough to meet this animal. But having an experienced guide by your side will greatly increase your chances. Also, it’s much easier to find if you know what to look for. And now the leopard is on your checklist. Book a safari to Tanzania, Kenya, and South Africa to fulfill your dream and see a rare leopard with your own eyes.